Can-Asia Education Council: About Can-Asia


EXPRESS ENTRY SYSTEM

The Express Entry” program is devised to allow skilled workers from around the world to apply for immigration to Canada. Skilled immigrants are chosen as permanent residents based on their ability to settle in Canada and contribute to the growth of the economy.

Using a point system, an applicant is assessed under the federal skilled worker class according to various factors that will indicate whether there is a strong likelihood that the applicant and dependents will successfully establish in Canada. Ideal applicants under the skilled worker class will possess employment skills and experience compatible with occupations "open" to prospective immigrants to Canada. The selection rules particularly favor applicants with government approved job offers in Canada.

Federal Skilled Worker applications are assessed based on an applicant's ability to become economically established upon immigration to Canada.


In order to qualify for a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa, Canadian Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) applicants must:-

  • Have at least one year of continuous full-time or equivalent paid work experience in the past 10 years in a skilled occupation (National Occupational Classification skill lever 0, A or B).
  • Qualify for Arranged Employment with a Labour Market Impact Assessment and a full-time, permanent job offer from a Canadian employer.
  • Get placed in the Express Entry Pool.
  • Have completed a PhD in Canada, or have completed two years of study in Canada towards a PhD, in both cases at a recognized institution.
  • Pass a minimum threshold of language ability for one of Canada's two official languages (English/French).

    The applicants are required to score the 67 points for basic eligibility on factors like age, work experience, education, language ability (English and French), adaptability and spouse factors before entering the pool for free. Once in the pool, the applicants are ranked against others in a pool on the basis of the Comprehensive Ranking System. The CIC issues ITAs (invitation to apply) to candidates who score CRS points equal or higher to the drawn CRS level which is held periodically. Only those who get an Invitation to Apply from CIC will be able to apply.

    BASIC STEPS IN EXPRESS ENTRY:

  • Meet the 67 point criteria against an approved NOC listing.
  • Get your education evaluated for an Educational Credential Assessment report from an agency approved by CIC and take the IELTS test and score the required CLB level.
  • Create an online Express Entry Profile.
  • Register with job bank and await the CRS draw.
  • Receive Invitation to Apply – ITA.
  • Receive and upload medicals and latest PCC.
  • Receive passport request.
  • Get passport stamped.
  • Prepare to leave.


      

  • Powered By; Canasia 2017. All right reserved.