Can-Asia Education Council: About Can-Asia


BUSINESS PROGRAMS

Canada is a very attractive destination for business people looking at investment coupled with settlement in a country which offers a secure and good life style opportunities. Every year, thousands of successful businesspeople apply under this category. The objective of the Business Immigration Program is to encourage investment and employment in Canada through the migration of people who have the ability to successfully establish or invest in a business in Canada.
Individuals with business/ senior managerial experience and relatively high net-worth may apply for a Canadian permanent residence under the Canada Business Immigration Program in one of the following three sub-categories:
  • Investors
  • Entrepreneurs
  • Self Employed Persons

    Immigrant Investor Program 

    Canada considers foreign investors to be an important contributor to the Canadian economy, and this immigration stream allows for both the investor and their family to obtain permanent residence in Canada.

    Requirements for Investors

    To qualify for the Immigrant Investor Program, applicants must:
  • Have successfully operated, controlled or directed a business
  • Have accumulated through his or her own efforts a net worth of at least $1,600,000
  • Invest $800,000 for five years with the Department of Citizenship and Immigration Canada which acts as an agent on behalf of provincial and territorial investment funds. (Note: Your $800,000 can be financed so that you could invest, say, $200,000 of your own capital). Contact our office for details.

    Entrepreneur Program

    The Entrepreneurs are encouraged to make an application by the Government of Canada because they create employment opportunities and contribute to the Canadian economy. These applicants are allowed to open a business in Canada, as well as gain permanent residence status in the country. To qualify an applicants has to:
  • Establish, purchase or make a substantial investment in a business in Canada within 2 years of landing in Canada which will result in a significant contribution to the economy
  • Actively engage in the management of the business
  • Employ at least one Canadian citizen or permanent resident ( outside his immediate family) Please note: To ensure compliance, entrepreneurs are required to report to immigration officials their progress, on a regular basis within this two year period.

    Self-Employed Persons Program

    This business immigration stream is for two types of self-employed persons:
  • 1. Those who will either establish or purchase a business in Canada that will make a ‘significant’ contribution to the economy or the cultural or artistic life of Canada, and;
  • 2. Those that have experience in farm management and will be able to purchase and manage a farm in Canada.
    Farmers, artisans, sports personalities, actors, consultants, and operators of small business outlets that may be in demand are examples of applicants who may qualify.

    Assessment in this category is based upon:
  • Business acumen and experience
  • Artistic qualifications (when applying under the artistic/cultural component of the Self-Employed description)
  • Net worth (sufficient to establish/purchase the proposed business)

    It is very important for the applicant to apply under the category that is best suited his/her business, financial and personal profile and long term interests as most of these applications involve a commitment to make an investment in Canada. Please contact our office for advice.



  • Powered By; Canasia 2017. All right reserved.